14:16:46 EDT Mon 31 Aug 2026
Enter Symbol
or Name
USA
CA



ESGFIRE on Charbone's Q2 2026: Revenue Is Compounding at the Distribution Layer While Phase 1B Approaches Commissioning

2026-08-31 12:28 ET - News Release

ESGFIRE on Charbone's Q2 2026: Revenue Is Compounding at the Distribution Layer While Phase 1B Approaches Commissioning

PR Newswire

Company
Charbone Corporation
Ticker
(TSXV: CH) (OTCQB: CHHYF) (FSE: K47)
Listings
TSX Venture (Canada) | OTCQB (USA) | Frankfurt (Germany)
Market cap
~C$45million
Share price
C$0.155 (at time of publication)
Website
https://www.charbone.com/

MALMÖ, Sweden, August 31, 2026 /PRNewswire/ --

ESGFIRE Commentary

Charbone Corporation (TSXV: CH) (OTCQB: CHHYF) (FSE: K47) reported its second quarter 2026 financial and operational results on August 27, 2026. ESGFIRE has covered Charbone since initiating coverage in 2025, and in our view this quarter is the first in which the shape of the business -- not just the milestone calendar -- becomes visible in the numbers.

Below is what the Company reported, followed by our own analysis of what we believe it means. We separate the two deliberately: statements attributed to Charbone are drawn from its regulated disclosure; the interpretations, estimates and conclusions are ESGFIRE's own and should be read as such.

What Charbone reported

According to the Company's August 27 release:

  • Gas income increased 155% to $0.5 million in Q2 2026, from $0.2 million in Q1 2026.
  • For the six months ended June 30, 2026, gas income was $0.6 million, against $nil in the same period of 2025.
  • General and administrative expenses "remained disciplined," with the Company stating it continues to improve operating leverage relative to growing revenues.
  • On April 29, 2026, Charbone drew $3 million as the first tranche of a $10 million secured convertible loan facility, with further optional drawdowns available.
  • Property, plant and equipment increased by $3.5 million since December 31, 2025, reflecting the Sorel-Tracy Phase 1B build-out and distribution infrastructure.
  • The Phase 1B electrolyzer was delivered to Sorel-Tracy on August 18, 2026, with commissioning targeted for fall 2026.
  • The corporate name was changed in June 2026 from Charbone Hydrogen Corporation to Charbone Corporation, reflecting the evolution into a full-spectrum industrial gases platform.

All figures are in Canadian dollars.

ESGFIRE analysis: the number behind the percentage

A 155% sequential increase is a headline. In our view the more useful exercise is to work back to the underlying figures, because rounding to one decimal obscures the trajectory.

Third-party financial data places Q1 2026 gas income at approximately C$176,000. Applying the Company's stated 155% growth to that base, ESGFIRE estimates Q2 2026 gas income at roughly C$0.45 million, which reconciles to the reported half-year figure of C$0.6 million. (ESGFIRE calculation from third-party data and the Company's stated growth rate; the unrounded quarterly figures are not themselves a Company disclosure.)

Two observations follow, and we think they matter more than the percentage:

First, the half-year figure is now roughly three times Charbone's entire 2025 gas income of C$201,277. The Company crossed from pre-revenue to revenue-generating in late December 2025. Eight months later it has tripled a full prior year in half a year. In our assessment that is the correct frame for a company at this stage -- the sequential percentage will decay mechanically as the base grows, and investors who anchor on it will misread the next few quarters.

Second, the absolute numbers remain small. Annualising our estimated Q2 exit rate produces roughly C$1.8 million of gas income (ESGFIRE estimate). Charbone closed at C$0.155 on August 28, 2026, for a market capitalisation in the region of C$44 million. On that basis the market is not paying for delivered revenue; it is paying for the platform that is being installed. We think it is important that this is said plainly.

Where the growth is actually coming from -- our read

This is, in our view, the most under-appreciated point in the quarter, and it is not stated explicitly in the release.

The Q2 revenue acceleration is very unlikely to be driven by hydrogen electrolysis capacity, because that capacity did not change during the quarter. Phase 1A has been operating at approximately 0.5 MW -- around 200 kg of hydrogen per day -- since Q4 2025, and the Phase 1B electrolyzer only arrived on site on August 18, after quarter-end.

What did change during Q2 was the merchant and distribution layer. Charbone announced the addition of 22 new helium customers in Quebec on June 16, 2026, and on July 16, 2026 announced that its dedicated helium delivery fleet had expanded from one unit to five following accelerated commercial demand, together with customer commitments extending through 2028.

ESGFIRE's conclusion: the growth reported in Q2 is predominantly distribution-led, not production-led. We regard this as a materially better outcome than the reverse, for three reasons:

  1. It de-risks the revenue line ahead of Phase 1B. Charbone is demonstrating that it can acquire and serve regional industrial-gas customers before its own expanded molecule supply arrives. The commercial channel is being proven independently of the plant.
  2. It is capital-light relative to electrolysis. A helium delivery unit is a fraction of the cost of an electrolyzer and carries a far shorter payback. In our view this is the part of the story most likely to be mispriced, because it does not generate milestone headlines.
  3. It makes Phase 1B additive rather than foundational. If commissioning proceeds as targeted, the hydrogen volume lands on top of an established customer base and delivery fleet, rather than requiring one to be built from zero.

The corporate name change from "Charbone Hydrogen" to "Charbone" is, on this reading, not cosmetic. In our interpretation it is management formalising a business that has already stopped being a single-molecule story.

The capital structure question -- candidly

Charbone is funding a capital build from a balance sheet that is not yet self-sustaining. The relevant public facts, from the Company's own disclosure:

  • The RiverFort Global Opportunities facility announced April 29, 2026 carries 12% annual interest payable in cash, converts at $0.15 per unit (one share plus 0.3 warrant), with warrants exercisable at $0.195, and the initial $3 million drawdown matures October 29, 2027. It is secured by a first-ranking hypothec over the Company's movable property.
  • Shares outstanding have moved from approximately 224 million at December 31, 2025 to roughly 289 million currently -- an increase in the order of 29% in eight months, per public data sources.
  • Q1 2026 net loss was C$1,059,718 with cash of C$2,762,342 at March 31, 2026.

ESGFIRE's assessment: if the full $10 million facility were drawn and converted at $0.15, that would represent approximately 67 million new shares before warrants -- on our calculation around 23% of the current share count. That is real dilution and investors should price it.

Two mitigating points, also ours. The drawdowns are optional, which means management controls the pace and can match capital to milestones rather than to market windows -- a meaningful structural advantage for a company at this stage. And the conversion price of $0.15 sits close to the market rather than at a discount to it -- the stock closed at C$0.155 on August 28 -- with the attached warrants struck higher still at $0.195. In our view that structure is materially better aligned than the discount-to-market financing more commonly available to companies of this size, because the lender's return improves with the equity rather than at its expense.

We would also note, constructively, that the Q2 release summarises income and capital expenditure but does not carry the loss, cash position or working capital figures. Those sit in the interim financial statements and MD&A on SEDAR+, and in our view that is where investors should complete the picture before drawing conclusions on runway.

The bridge that matters: from milestone to cash flow

Charbone's corporate presentation and fact sheet set out Phase 1 at Sorel-Tracy as 2.25 MW of installed electrolysis, approximately 328 tonnes of hydrogen per year, and indicative annual sales of approximately C$5.1 million, within a five-phase build-out path toward 25.65 MW. Phase 1A, commercially producing since Q4 2025, accounts for approximately 0.5 MW of that, or around 200 kg per day. The Company's FY2025 MD&A describes the Phase 1B unit as an upgraded 1.75 MW electrolyzer taking production capacity to 900 kg per day -- consistent with the approximately 4.5 times increase management has guided to. These are Company figures and projections and are not contracted revenue.

ESGFIRE's analysis: two things follow that we think are worth stating explicitly. First, the step is genuinely large. Phase 1B is not an increment -- it is roughly four and a half times the installed hydrogen capacity Charbone has been selling from all year, arriving in a single commissioning event. Second, the C$5.1 million indicative figure implies a realised price of approximately C$15.5 per kilogram, and 328 tonnes per year against 900 kg per day of nameplate implies close to continuous full-capacity operation. (ESGFIRE calculations from Company-disclosed figures.) We regard the price assumption as reasonable for UHP-grade supply into a regionally short market. We would treat the utilisation assumption as the optimistic end of the range for a first full year, and we would model the ramp, not the nameplate.

ESGFIRE's view: the gap between C$0.6 million of half-year gas income and a C$5.1 million indicative Phase 1 annual figure is the entire investment case, and Phase 1B commissioning is the single variable that closes it. Everything else reported this quarter -- the customers, the fleet, the name change, the facility -- is, in our assessment, infrastructure for that transition rather than the transition itself.

Accordingly, we regard the fall 2026 commissioning window as the only 2026 catalyst that materially changes the financial profile. We would treat commissioning-on-schedule as confirmation of the thesis, and slippage into 2027 as the primary risk to it -- not because a quarter's delay is fatal, but because it extends the period during which the Company must fund capital expenditure from external sources.

What ESGFIRE is watching next

  1. Phase 1B commissioning and first expanded production -- targeted for fall 2026, taking installed capacity from approximately 0.5 MW to 2.25 MW and nameplate output from roughly 200 to 900 kg per day. We will be watching the ramp profile in the first two quarters of operation more closely than the commissioning date itself.
  2. Q3 gas income mix -- specifically, whether hydrogen begins to grow alongside helium and oxygen, or whether distribution continues to carry the line.
  3. Disclosure depth on contracts. Several 2026 agreements -- including the three-year US UHP oxygen contract announced April 23, the Hone Inc. supply agreement announced June 10, and the conditional Vema Hydrogen arrangement announced May 19 -- were disclosed without volumes, pricing or contract value. We understand the commercial sensitivity. We also think that as the revenue base grows, aggregate contracted volume disclosure would materially improve how this equity is valued by institutional readers.
  4. Pace of further drawdowns on the RiverFort facility, as a direct read on capital discipline.
  5. US hub progress, particularly the Detroit, Michigan and Wisconsin projects referenced in the Company's project pipeline.

Risks -- ESGFIRE's assessment

Investors should weigh, in our view: revenue that remains small in absolute terms; a working-capital position that has been negative at recent reporting dates; ongoing dilution from equity issuance, convertible conversion and warrant exercise; commissioning and construction execution risk at Sorel-Tracy; undisclosed terms on several customer agreements, which limits the ability to model forward revenue; and the general liquidity and volatility characteristics of a TSXV-listed company of this size. Charbone's own forward-looking statements disclosure in the August 27 release sets out the Company's position on these risks and should be read in full.

Conclusion

ESGFIRE's summary judgement:
Q2 2026 is the quarter in which Charbone stopped being a hydrogen project and started reading as an industrial gases platform with a functioning commercial channel. The 155% figure is accurate but is not, in our view, the important disclosure. The important disclosure is that revenue is now compounding through a distribution business that was built before the production capacity it was meant to serve -- and that the largest capacity increase in the Company's history is now physically on site, awaiting commissioning.

We continue to view execution against the fall 2026 commissioning target as the determinant of how this equity is valued entering 2027, and we retain our positive stance on the Company's trajectory while noting the funding and dilution considerations set out above.

Legal Disclaimer

This post is based upon reliable sources, namely regulated press releases from the company and investor presentations. Nevertheless, this post may contain interpretations, estimates, or opinions of the authors, or other non-factual information. If that is the case, this is continuously stated above. Furthermore, any projections, forecasts, or similar are explicitly stated as such. The author holds shares and/or other securities of this company and the relevant company may or may not have paid the author for this content. . Because of the above, ESGFIRE urges the visitors to always analyze all materials critically in an objective manner, e.g., concerning the reliability of the relevant source and of what constitutes the authors' personal interpretations. The visitor is hereby reminded that the post does, as set forth in the Post, contain interpretations, estimates, or opinions of the authors. This post was written by Filip Erhardt, at ESGFIRE, published 31/8 2026 by Filip Erhardt.

Investing in stocks is combined with certain risks and it is possible to lose your entire investment. Our posts are made for educational purposes only and are not to be interpreted as tips, financial advice or recommendations of any kind to either buy or sell any stocks.

Furthermore, this analysis is produced and distributed as general investment research intended for broad public dissemination. It does not take into account the specific investment objectives, financial situation or particular needs of any individual investor.

Any price targets, valuations, or similar forward-looking assessments are based on publicly available information and the author's own methodology, and should be understood strictly as opinions, not as personal recommendations.

This material shall not be construed as personal investment advice under MiFID II or Swedish law. Readers are strongly encouraged to make their own investment decisions independently or seek advice from a licensed financial adviser.

About ESGFIRE

ESGFIRE is a Swedish investment research and capital markets firm focused on environmentally friendly and sustainable growth companies across Nordic, European and North American markets. ESGFIRE distributes research to a readership of institutional investors, family offices and private investors through its newsletter, investor community and wire distribution.

Contact details
Website: www.esgfire.com
CEO: Filip Erhardt
Email: Filip@esgfire.com
Telephone: +46 701 609 605

This information was brought to you by Cision http://news.cision.com

https://news.cision.com/charbone-hydrogen-corporation/r/esgfire-on-charbone-s-q2-2026--revenue-is-compounding-at-the-distribution-layer-while-phase-1b-appro,c4389950

View original content:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/esgfire-on-charbones-q2-2026-revenue-is-compounding-at-the-distribution-layer-while-phase-1b-approaches-commissioning-302865150.html

SOURCE Charbone Hydrogen Corporation

© 2026 Canjex Publishing Ltd. All rights reserved.