10:29:19 EDT Tue 23 Jul 2024
Enter Symbol
or Name
USA
CA



Login ID:
Password:
Save
Altus Group Ltd
Symbol AIF
Shares Issued 46,088,721
Close 2024-05-01 C$ 51.31
Market Cap C$ 2,364,812,275
Recent Sedar Documents

ORIGINAL: Altus Group Announces Voting Results from 2024 Annual General Meeting of Shareholders

2024-05-01 15:48 ET - News Release

TORONTO, May 01, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Altus Group Limited (ʺAltus Group” or “the Company”) (TSX: AIF), a leading provider of asset and fund intelligence for commercial real estate, today released the final voting results from its annual general meeting of shareholders (the “Meeting”) held virtually earlier today. A total of 35,317,565 common shares were represented at the Meeting, representing 76.63% of the 46,088,721 Common Shares of the Company as at the record date on March 18, 2024.

Each of the nominees proposed for election as a director as listed in the Company’s Management Information Circular dated March 18, 2024, was elected by a majority of votes to serve until the next annual meeting or until a successor is elected or appointed, as detailed below:

Name of NomineeVotes For%Votes Withheld%
Wai-Fong Au34,014,52097.99699,1872.01
William Brennan30,182,29886.954,531,40913.05
Angela L. Brown34,269,22998.72444,8731.28
Colin J. Dyer34,009,22197.97704,8812.03
Michael J. Gordon33,152,28495.501,561,8184.50
James V. Hannon34,648,51099.8165,5920.19
Anthony W. Long34,651,87999.8262,2230.18
Raymond Mikulich34,338,79398.92374,9141.08
Carolyn M. Schuetz34,308,39798.83405,3101.17
Thomas W. Warsop, III34,183,64798.47530,4551.53
Janet P. Woodruff34,192,16998.50521,5381.50
     

Note: percentage figures represent results of the shares that were represented at the Meeting

The motion with respect to the appointment of the Company’s auditor, Ernst & Young LLP, was approved by a majority of votes. A total of 35,259,618 (99.84%) votes were cast in favour, with 57,898 (0.16%) votes withheld.

The advisory vote on approach to executive compensation was supported by a majority of votes, with a total of 33,362,975 (96.11%) votes cast in favour, and 1,352,127 (3.89%) votes against.

A replay of the Meeting is available through a webcast posted on Altus Group’s website, www.altusgroup.com, under the Company section. As a reminder, the Company’s first quarter of 2024 results conference call and webcast is scheduled for tomorrow.

 
 
Q1 2024 Results Conference Call & Webcast
  
Date:Thursday, May 2, 2024
Time:5:00 p.m. (ET)
Webcast:https://events.q4inc.com/attendee/328106530
Live Call:1-888-660-6785 (toll-free) (Conference ID: 8366990)
Replay:A replay of the call will be available via the webcast at altusgroup.com
  
  

About Altus Group

Altus Group is a leading provider of asset and fund intelligence for commercial real estate. We deliver intelligence as a service to our global client base through a connected platform of industry-leading technology, advanced analytics, and advisory services. Trusted by the largest CRE leaders, our capabilities help commercial real estate investors, developers, proprietors, lenders, and advisors manage risks and improve performance returns throughout the asset and fund lifecycle. Altus Group is a global company headquartered in Toronto with approximately 3,000 employees across North America, EMEA and Asia Pacific. For more information about Altus (TSX: AIF) please visit www.altusgroup.com.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT:

Camilla Bartosiewicz
Chief Communications Officer, Altus Group
(416) 641-9773
camilla.bartosiewicz@altusgroup.com


Primary Logo

© 2024 Canjex Publishing Ltd. All rights reserved.