14:32:12 EDT Fri 14 Jun 2024
Enter Symbol
or Name
USA
CA



Login ID:
Password:
Save

Pinnacle Bankshares Corporation Announces Record High 3rd Quarter & Year-to-Date 2023 Earnings

2023-10-24 13:00 ET - News Release

ALTAVISTA, Va., Oct. 24, 2023 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Net income for Pinnacle Bankshares Corporation (OTCQX:PPBN), the one-bank holding company (the “Company” or “Pinnacle”) for First National Bank (the “Bank”), was a record high $2,794,000, or $1.27 per basic and diluted share, for the third quarter of 2023. Net income for the nine months ended September 30, 2023, was $7,483,000, or $3.41 per basic and diluted share, also a record high.   In comparison, net income was $2,398,000, or $1.10 per basic and diluted share, and $5,681,000, or $2.61 per basic and diluted share, respectively, for the same periods of 2022.   Consolidated results for the quarter and nine-month periods are unaudited.

Third Quarter & Year-to-Date Highlights include the following:

  • Record High Third Quarter 2023 Net Income of $2,794,000 surpassed the previous quarterly record high net income of $2,639,000, achieved in the first quarter of 2023.
  • Return on Assets was 1.02% through nine months of 2023 compared to 0.75% for the same time period of 2022.
  • Net Interest Income increased 1% for the third quarter of 2023 and 15% year-to-date compared to 2022.
  • Net Interest Margin through nine months of 2023 was 3.53%, up 52 basis points from 3.01% for same time period of 2022.
  • Asset Quality remains strong with low Nonperforming Assets and no Other Real Estate Owned (OREO).
  • Noninterest Income increased 34% in the third quarter of 2023 and 4% year-to-date due primarily to Bank Owned Life Insurance (BOLI) returns.
  • Total Assets increased 3% while Deposits increased 2% from December 31, 2022 as Liquidity remains strong at 38%. Deposit Accounts have grown by 2,771 or 6% driven by large national bank branch closures in well-established markets.
  • The Loan Portfolio grew $6.1 million dollars over the last two months of the third quarter of 2023.
  • The Securities Portfolio is relatively short term in nature with $66 million in U.S. Treasuries maturing in the early part of 2024.
  • Capital continues to grow with the Bank’s Leverage Ratio increasing to 8.64% and Total Risk Based Capital Ratio increasing to 13.79% as of the end of the third quarter of 2023, as compared to year-end 2022.

Net Income and Profitability

The record high net income generated during the third quarter of 2023 represents a $396,000, or 17%, increase, as compared to the same time period of 2022, while net income generated through nine months of 2023 represents a $1,802,000, or 32%, increase as compared to the same time period of the prior year. The increase in net income for both time periods was driven by higher net interest income due to increased volume of earning assets and yields.

Profitability as measured by the Company’s return on average assets (“ROA”) increased to 1.02% for the nine months ended September 30, 2023, as compared to 0.75% for the same time period of 2022. Correspondingly, return on average equity (“ROE”) increased to 16.44% for the nine months ended September 30, 2023, as compared to 13.47% for the same time period of the prior year.

“We are very pleased to report Pinnacle’s record high third quarter and year-to-date earnings,” stated Aubrey H. Hall, III, President and Chief Executive Officer for both the Company and the Bank. Mr. Hall further commented, “Pinnacle has remained core funded and has a significant volume of securities maturing in the near future. This combined with improved profitability, strengthened capital ratios, and continued strong asset quality puts our Company in a solid position as we navigate through a volatile economic environment.”

Net Interest Income and Margin

The Company generated $8,234,000 in net interest income for the third quarter of 2023, which represents a $56,000, or 1%, increase as compared to $8,178,000 for the third quarter of 2022. Interest income increased $2,215,000, or 26%, due to higher yield on earning assets, while interest expense increased $2,159,000, or 850%, due to higher interest rates paid on deposits.

The Company generated $24,801,000 in net interest income through nine months of 2023, which represents a $3,177,000, or 15%, increase as compared to $21,624,000 for the same time period of 2022. Interest income increased $8,406,000, or 37%, as yield on earning assets increased 126 basis points to 4.39%. Interest expense increased $5,229,000, or 631%, due to higher interest rates paid on deposits as cost to fund earning assets increased 74 basis points to 0.86%. Net interest margin increased to 3.53% through nine months of 2023 from 3.01% through nine months of 2022.

Reserves for Credit Losses and Asset Quality

The provision for credit losses was $66,000 through nine months of 2023 as compared to $76,000 for the same time period of 2022, with only $4,000 incurred during the third quarter. Provision expense has been minimal thus far this year as a result of strong credit quality and a decline in loan volume.

The allowance for credit losses (ACL) was $4,474,000 as of September 30, 2023, which represented 0.72% of total loans outstanding.   In comparison, the ACL was $3,853,000 or 0.60% of total loans outstanding as of December 31, 2022. Non-performing loans to total loans increased to 0.30% as of September 30, 2023, compared to 0.27% as of year-end 2022. ACL coverage of non-performing loans was 241% as of September 30, 2023, compared to 227% as of year-end 2022. The ACL includes an initial current expected credit losses (CECL) adjustment of $601,000 incurred during the first quarter of 2023, which was a charge to capital. Management views the allowance balance as being sufficient to offset potential future losses in the loan portfolio.

Noninterest Income and Expense

Noninterest income for the third quarter of 2023 increased $580,000, or 34%, to $2,307,000 as compared to $1,727,000 for the third quarter of 2022. The increase was primarily due to a $638,000 in BOLI returns partially offset by a decline in fees generated from sales of mortgage loans. Mortgage loan originations have been challenged over the past year by higher interest rates affecting affordability and housing inventory shortages.

Noninterest income through nine months of 2023 increased $222,000, or 4%, to $5,607,000, as compared to $5,385,000 through nine months of 2022. The increase was mainly due to a $667,000 increase in BOLI returns, a $44,000 increase in insurance and investment sales commissions, and a $39,000 increase in merchant card fees. These increases were partially offset by a $315,000 decrease in fees generated from sales of mortgage loans, a $102,000 decrease in loan fee income, and a $66,000 decrease in income derived from Bankers Insurance.

Noninterest expense for the third quarter of 2023 increased $388,000, or 6%, to $7,208,000 compared to $6,820,000 for the third quarter of 2022. The increase was primarily due to a $157,000 increase in salaries and benefits driven by employee pay improvement plans. The Bank also experienced a $123,000 increase in core operating system expenses, a $65,000 increase in legal expenses, and a $29,000 increase in auditing and accounting fees.

Noninterest expense through nine months of 2023 increased $1,445,000, or 7%, to $21,187,000, compared to $19,742,000 through nine months 2022. The increase was mainly due to a $975,000 increase in salaries and employee benefits. The Bank also experienced a $125,000 increase in occupancy expenses, a $198,000 increase in core operating system expenses, a $95,000 increase in audit and accounting fees, and a $94,000 increase in legal expenses.

The Balance Sheet and Liquidity

Total assets as of September 30, 2023, were $996,567,000, up 3% from $969,931,000 as of December 31, 2022. The principal components of the Company’s assets as of September 30, 2023, were $624,203,000 in total loans, $235,431,000 in securities, and $87,373,000 in cash and cash equivalents. Through nine months of 2023, total loans decreased approximately $8,693,000, or 1%, from $632,896,000 as of December 31, 2022.   Securities decreased $15,863,000, or 6%, while cash and cash equivalents increased $50,852,000, or 139%.

The majority of the Company’s securities portfolio is relatively short-term in nature. Sixty percent (60%) of the Company’s securities portfolio is invested in U.S. Treasuries having an average maturity of 1.48 years with $66,000,000 maturing in the early part of 2024. The Company’s entire securities portfolio was classified as available for sale on September 30, 2023, which provides transparency regarding unrealized losses. Unrealized losses associated with the available for sale securities portfolio were $19,845,000 as of September 30, 2023, or eight percent (8%) of book value, a slight improvement from $19,892,000 as of December 31, 2022.

The significant increase in cash and cash equivalents referenced was due to an increase in deposits combined with decreases in loans and securities. The Company had a strong liquidity ratio of 38% as of September 30, 2023. The liquidity ratio excluding the available for sale securities portfolio was 10% providing the opportunity to sell excess funds at an attractive federal funds rate. The Company has access to multiple liquidity lines of credit through its correspondent banking relationships and the Federal Home Loan Bank. Additionally, the Company has access to the Federal Reserve’s term funding program for contingency purposes. None of these contingency funding sources have been utilized.

Total liabilities as of September 30, 2023, were $933,674,000, up $20,751,000, or 2%, from $912,923,000 as of December 31, 2022, as deposits increased $19,031,000, or 2%, to $918,269,000 through nine months of 2023. First National Bank’s number of deposit accounts increased 6% during the same time period as the Bank has benefitted from the closures of large national bank branches within markets served and its reputation of providing extraordinary customer service.

Total stockholders’ equity as of September 30, 2023, was $62,893,000 and consisted primarily of $60,222,000 in retained earnings. In comparison, as of December 31, 2022, total stockholders’ equity was $57,008,000. The increase in stockholders’ equity is due primarily to 2023 year-to-date profitability and an increase in the market value of the securities portfolio and pension assets.   Both the Company and Bank remain “well capitalized” per all regulatory definitions.

Company Information

Pinnacle Bankshares Corporation is a locally managed community banking organization based in Central and Southern Virginia. The one-bank holding company of First National Bank serves market areas consisting primarily of all or portions of the Counties of Amherst, Bedford, Campbell and Pittsylvania, and the Cities of Charlottesville, Danville and Lynchburg. The Company has a total of eighteen branches with one branch in Amherst County within the Town of Amherst, two branches in Bedford County; five branches in Campbell County, including two within the Town of Altavista, where the Bank was founded; one branch in the City of Charlottesville, three branches in the City of Danville; three branches in the City of Lynchburg; and three branches in Pittsylvania County, including one within the Town of Chatham. First National Bank is celebrating its 115th year of operation.

Cautionary Statement Regarding Forward-Looking Statements

This press release may contain “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of federal securities laws that involve significant risks and uncertainties. Any statements contained herein that are not historical facts are forward-looking and are based on current assumptions and analysis by the Company. These forward-looking statements, including statements made in Mr. Hall’s quotes may include, but are not limited to, statements regarding the credit quality of our asset portfolio in future periods, the expected losses of nonperforming loans in future periods, returns and capital accretion during future periods, our cost of funds, the maintenance of our net interest margin, future operating results and business performance and our growth initiatives. Although we believe our plans and expectations reflected in these forward-looking statements are reasonable, our ability to predict results or the actual effect of future plans or strategies is inherently uncertain, and we can give no assurance that these plans or expectations will be achieved. Factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from management's expectations include, but are not limited to: changes in consumer spending and saving habits that may occur, including increased inflation; changes in general business, economic and market conditions; attracting, hiring, training, motivating and retaining qualified employees; changes in fiscal and monetary policies, and laws and regulations; changes in interest rates, inflation rates, deposit flows, loan demand and real estate values; changes in the quality or composition of the Company’s loan portfolio and the value of the collateral securing loans; changes in macroeconomic trends and uncertainty, including liquidity concerns at other financial institutions, and the potential for local and/or global economic recession; changes in demand for financial services in Pinnacle’s market areas; increased competition from both banks and non-banks in Pinnacle’s market areas; a deterioration in credit quality and/or a reduced demand for, or supply of, credit; increased information security risk, including cyber security risk, which may lead to potential business disruptions or financial losses; volatility in the securities markets generally, including in the value of securities in the Company’s securities portfolio or in the market price of Pinnacle common stock specifically; and other factors, which could cause actual results to differ materially from future results expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements.   These risks and uncertainties should be considered in evaluating the forward-looking statements contained herein, and you should not place undue reliance on such statements, which reflect our views as of the date of this release.

Selected financial highlights are shown below.

 
Pinnacle Bankshares Corporation
Selected Financial Highlights
(9/30/2023, 6/30/2023 and 9/30/2022 results unaudited)
(In thousands, except ratios, share and per share data)
    
 3 Months Ended
 3 Months Ended
 3 Months Ended
 
Income Statement Highlights9/30/2023
 06/30/2023
 9/30/2022
 
Interest Income$10,647 $10,348 $8,432 
Interest Expense2,413 2,114 254 
Net Interest Income8,234 8,234 8,178 
Provision for Credit Losses4 1 40 
Noninterest Income2,307 1,558 1,727 
Noninterest Expense7,208 7,202 6,820 
Net Income2,794 2,051 2,398 
Earnings Per Share (Basic)1.27 0.93 1.10 
Earnings Per Share (Diluted)1.27 0.93 1.10 
    
 9 Months Ended
 Year Ended
 9 Months Ended
 
Income Statement Highlights9/30/2023
 12/31/2022
 9/30/2022
 
Interest Income$30,859 $31,788 $22,453 
Interest Expense6,058 1,348 829 
Net Interest Income24,801 30,440 21,624 
Provision for Credit Losses66 190 76 
Noninterest Income5,607 7,023 5,385 
Noninterest Expense21,187 27,237 19,742 
Net Income7,483 8,242 5,681 
Earnings Per Share (Basic)3.41 3.78 2.61 
Earnings Per Share (Diluted)3.41 3.78 2.61 
    
Balance Sheet Highlights9/30/2023
 12/31/2022
 9/30/2022
 
Cash and Cash Equivalents$87,373 $36,521 $75,680 
Total Loans624,203 632,896 623,389 
Total Securities235,431 251,114 251,427 
Total Assets996,567 969,931 999,147 
Total Deposits918,269 899,238 930,643 
Total Liabilities933,674 912,923 948,339 
Stockholders' Equity62,893 57,008 50,808 
Shares Outstanding2,196,543 2,178,486 2,178,486 
       
Ratios and Stock Price9/30/2023
 12/31/2022
 9/30/2022
 
Gross Loan-to-Deposit Ratio67.98%70.38%66.98%
Net Interest Margin (Year-to-date)3.53%3.18%3.01%
Liquidity38.24%32.68%35.94%
Efficiency Ratio69.67%72.71%73.12%
Return on Average Assets (ROA)1.02%0.82%0.75%
Return on Average Equity (ROE)16.44%14.62%13.47%
Leverage Ratio (Bank)8.64%8.06%7.68%
Tier 1 Capital Ratio (Bank)13.08%12.03%11.82%
Total Capital Ratio (Bank)13.79%12.63%12.42%
Stock Price$19.25 $19.20 $20.14 
Book Value$28.63 $26.17 $23.32 
    
Asset Quality Highlights9/30/2023
 12/31/2022
 9/30/2022
 
Nonaccruing Loans$1,859 $1,474 $1,219 
Loans 90 Days or More Past Due and Accruing0 221 141 
Total Nonperforming Loans1,859 1,695 1,360 
Troubled Debt Restructures Accruing1,025 1,056 1,064 
Total Impaired Loans2,884 2,751 2,424 
Other Real Estate Owned (OREO) (Foreclosed Assets)0 0 0 
Total Nonperforming Assets1,859 1,695 1,360 
Nonperforming Loans to Total Loans0.30%0.27%0.22%
Nonperforming Assets to Total Assets0.19%0.17%0.14%
Allowance for Credit Losses$4,474 $3,853 $3,763 
Allowance for Credit Losses to Total Loans0.72%0.61%0.60%
Allowance for Credit Losses to Nonperforming Loans241%227%277%
    

CONTACT: Pinnacle Bankshares Corporation, Bryan M. Lemley, 434-477-5882 or bryanlemley@1stnatbk.com


Primary Logo

© 2024 Canjex Publishing Ltd. All rights reserved.