Home Page
00:51:14 EST Sun 23 Nov 2014
Enter Symbol
or Name
USA
CA



FINISAR CORP NEW
Symbol U : FNSR
Recent Sedar Documents

Finisar Demonstrates High-Density CFP2 Single Mode and Multimode 100G Modules

2013-03-19 13:33 ET - News Release

SUNNYVALE, CA -- (Marketwire) -- 03/19/13

Finisar Corporation (NASDAQ: FNSR), the innovation leader in fiber optic subsystems and components, is demonstrating several new technologies for datacom applications at OFC/NFOEC, including two 100G CFP2 modules, which improve port density and flexibility in high-performance optical networks. Demonstrations will take place during OFC/NFOEC in Finisar's booth #2405 at the Anaheim Convention Center, March 19-21, 2013.

CFP2 high-density 100G modules: Finisar is demonstrating two new optical transceiver modules enabling high-density single mode and multimode 100G ports using the new CFP2 multi-sourced 100G module form factor. For single mode fiber applications, the 100GBASE-LR4 CFP2 module supports 100GE links up to 10km using 4x28G DFB lasers, with a power dissipation of less than 8W maximum and 6W typical. This is significantly lower than EML-based solutions and enables higher port density systems. The module meets IEEE 802.3, OIF and OTN standards, interoperates with existing 100GBASE-LR4 CFP modules, and is expected to be in full production later in 2013. For multimode fiber applications, the 100GBASE-SR10 CFP2 module supports 100GE links up to 150 meters. The module also supports 10G Ethernet fan-out applications, interoperating with either 10x 10GE-SR SFP+ modules (up to 300 meter links) or with 2x 40GE-SR4 QSFP+ and 2x 10GE-SR SFP+ modules, enabling 100% bandwidth utilization. Based on 10x10G VCSELs and supporting digital diagnostic monitoring functionality, the module offers a maximum power dissipation of 3.5W and interoperates with 100GBASE-SR10 CFP modules.

Highest density 25G embedded optical engine: With the Parallel 25G BOA (Board Mounted Optical Assembly), Finisar is demonstrating 24 channels supporting more than 600Gbps between transmitter and receiver modules. The Parallel 25G BOA offers the smallest footprint available in a transceiver, is ideal for board-to-board interconnect and optical backplanes, and supports protocols ranging from 1 Gbps to 28 Gbps per channel including, but not limited to, Ethernet, PCIe, InfiniBand, and Fibre Channel.

4 x 10G parallel single mode QSFP+ using 1310nm VCSELs: By transmitting four independent longwave 10Gbps signals on parallel single mode fibers to separate SFP+ modules, a single QSFP+ module can provide extremely high density 10Gbps links in data center deployments. The use of longwave VCSEL technology makes this single mode module complementary to today's short reach multimode QSFP+ modules, and the use of standard wavelengths makes it interoperable with the installed base of longwave 10GBASE-LR transceivers.

Active Optical Cable (AOC) Family Showcase: This product display shows the comprehensive AOC portfolio available from Finisar today for server and switch interconnects for high performance computing and data center applications. Products on display include Laserwire®, Quadwire®, C.wire®, SFPwire® and consumer-grade cables, and reflect Finisar's 25 years of expertise in optical components.

"Finisar continues to invest in advancing technology for optical networks to improve the performance of existing infrastructure as well as to drive innovation at the leading edge of high-density optical networks," said Rafik Ward, VP of marketing, Finisar. "With products like the CFP2 and the Parallel 25G BOA, Finisar once again has proven its forward-thinking leadership in the communications industry."

In addition to these demonstrations for datacom applications, Finisar demonstrated a new Dual 1x20 Wavelength Selective Switch (WSS) and Triplexer OSA for telecom applications. Finisar will also have on display optical products from its wide portfolio, including its latest optical transceivers, WSS devices, advanced optical components, amplifiers, and passive devices.

About Finisar
Finisar Corporation (NASDAQ: FNSR) is a global technology leader for fiber optic subsystems and components that enable high-speed voice, video and data communications for telecommunications, networking, storage, wireless, and cable TV applications. For 25 years, Finisar has provided critical optics technologies to system manufacturers to meet the increasing demands for network bandwidth. Finisar is headquartered in Sunnyvale, California, USA with R&D, manufacturing sites, and sales offices worldwide. For additional information, visit www.finisar.com.
Finisar-G

MEDIA CONTACT:
Victoria McDonald
Finisar Corporation
(408) 542-4261
victoria.mcdonald@finisar.com

© 2014 Canjex Publishing Ltd. All rights reserved.